● Free US Shipping on Orders Over $499 ● FDA Approved Medicines ● 100% Secure Payments
Home Products Cialis 20mg

Cialis 20mg

PrimeFitt • Product

Cialis 20mg

★★★★★Premium product selection
$239 USD
  • Generic Name: Tadalafil Tablets
  • Brand Name: Cialis
  • Strength: 20mg
  • Dosage Form: Oral tablet
  • Drug Class: Phosphodiesterase Type 5 (PDE5) Inhibitor
  • Choose package size
    Quantity
    ✓ Secure OrderingProtected checkout
    ✓ Multiple SizesSelect your package
    ✓ Online SupportCustomer assistance

    Cialis 20mg (Tadalafil): Uses, Dosage, Benefits, Side Effects & Safety

    Cialis 20mg contains tadalafil, a prescription medicine belonging to the phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) inhibitor class. It is primarily used to treat erectile dysfunction (ED) in adult men. Cialis is also approved for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and ED occurring together with BPH.

    For patients researching tadalafil-based ED treatment, the NIDDK erectile dysfunction guide provides additional information about ED, its causes, diagnosis, and treatment options.

    What Is Cialis 20mg?

    Cialis 20mg is an oral tablet containing 20 mg of tadalafil. For as-needed treatment of erectile dysfunction, the prescribing information allows the dose to be adjusted according to effectiveness and tolerability, with 20mg being the higher as-needed strength. It should be used only according to the instructions provided by a healthcare professional.

    Patients looking for additional information about available tadalafil treatments can also review the Cialis and tadalafil category, while remembering that prescription status, product availability, and appropriate treatment should always be confirmed with a qualified healthcare professional.

    How Does Cialis 20mg Work?

    Tadalafil works by inhibiting phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5). This supports the effects of cyclic GMP and helps relax smooth muscle and increase blood flow to the penis during sexual stimulation.

    According to MedlinePlus information on tadalafil, tadalafil helps treat ED by increasing blood flow to the penis during sexual stimulation. It does not directly increase sexual desire and does not produce an erection without sexual stimulation.

    Cialis 20mg for Erectile Dysfunction

    Erectile dysfunction is the inability to consistently achieve or maintain an erection firm enough for sexual activity. ED can have physical, psychological, and lifestyle-related causes. Diabetes, cardiovascular disease, obesity, certain medications, smoking, anxiety, and stress can all contribute to erectile difficulties.

    Cialis 20mg may be prescribed when a healthcare professional determines that tadalafil is appropriate and that the selected dose is suitable for the individual patient.

    Unlike some shorter-acting ED medicines, tadalafil has a relatively long duration of action. The current U.S. prescribing information states that, when Cialis is used as needed, the ability to have sexual intercourse may be improved for up to 36 hours following administration. This does not mean that an erection lasts for 36 hours.

    Cialis 20mg Dosage Information

    The appropriate tadalafil dose depends on the patient's health, response to treatment, other medicines, and treatment schedule.

    For as-needed ED treatment, the current Cialis prescribing information recommends taking the tablet at least 30 minutes before anticipated sexual activity. Cialis should not be taken more than once per day.

    Important points include:

    • Cialis 20mg should be taken exactly as prescribed.

    • It may be taken with or without food.

    • Do not take more than one dose in a 24-hour period unless specifically directed otherwise.

    • Do not combine Cialis with other PDE5 inhibitors or other ED medicines unless instructed by a healthcare professional.

    • Patients with certain kidney or liver conditions may require different dosing.

    • A healthcare professional may select a lower dose when other medicines or medical conditions increase the risk of side effects.

    The official DailyMed Cialis prescribing information provides the current U.S. prescribing information, including dose adjustments and contraindications.

    How to Take Cialis 20mg

    Cialis 20mg is taken orally with water. When prescribed for as-needed ED treatment, it is generally taken at least 30 minutes before anticipated sexual activity.

    Tadalafil can be taken with or without food. Patients should follow their prescription label and should not increase or repeat a dose simply because the desired effect was not achieved immediately.

    Sexual stimulation remains necessary for tadalafil to support an erection.

    Cialis 20mg and 36-Hour Effect

    One reason tadalafil is widely recognized among PDE5 inhibitors is its relatively long period of effectiveness.

    The current Cialis label states that the ability to have sexual intercourse may be improved for up to 36 hours after an as-needed dose.

    This does not mean that a person will have a continuous erection. Instead, tadalafil can remain active in the body so that erectile response may occur when sexual stimulation takes place during that period.

    Cialis 20mg vs. Daily Tadalafil

    Cialis can be prescribed using different dosing schedules.

    A 20mg tablet is generally associated with as-needed ED treatment, while once-daily tadalafil for ED uses lower doses. The appropriate daily regimen is determined by a healthcare professional and should not be substituted independently for an as-needed prescription.

    Patients should therefore avoid assuming that taking Cialis 20mg every day is equivalent to taking a lower daily tadalafil dose.

    Important Cialis 20mg Safety Information

    Tadalafil is generally prescribed after consideration of a patient's cardiovascular health, other medications, and medical history.

    One of the most important contraindications involves nitrates. Cialis must not be used with organic nitrates because the combination can cause a potentially dangerous reduction in blood pressure.

    Patients should tell their healthcare professional if they take:

    • Nitrate medicines

    • Alpha-blockers

    • Blood-pressure medicines

    • Other PDE5 inhibitors

    • Other ED treatments

    • Certain antifungal medicines

    • Certain antibiotics

    • HIV medicines

    • Certain cardiovascular medicines

    • Other prescription or nonprescription drugs

    • Vitamins or supplements

    The MedlinePlus tadalafil medication guide contains additional information about important drug interactions and precautions.

    Cialis 20mg and Nitrates

    Cialis should not be combined with nitrate medicines.

    Nitrates may be prescribed for certain heart-related conditions, and combining them with tadalafil can cause a substantial drop in blood pressure. Patients should tell emergency healthcare providers that they have taken tadalafil if they require emergency treatment for a cardiac problem.

    If chest pain occurs after taking Cialis, seek emergency medical care rather than taking a nitrate medicine on your own.

    Cialis 20mg and Alcohol

    Large amounts of alcohol can increase the likelihood of dizziness, headache, rapid heartbeat, and low blood pressure when taking tadalafil. MedlinePlus specifically advises discussing safe alcohol consumption with a healthcare professional while using tadalafil.

    Moderation and individualized medical advice are particularly important for people who already have cardiovascular problems or take medicines that lower blood pressure.

    Common Side Effects of Cialis 20mg

    Like other prescription medicines, Cialis can cause side effects. Commonly reported reactions to tadalafil include:

    • Headache

    • Indigestion

    • Back pain

    • Muscle aches

    • Flushing

    • Nasal congestion

    • Pain in the limbs

    • Dizziness

    The severity and duration of side effects vary between individuals.

    Patients should contact their healthcare professional if side effects are persistent, severe, or interfere with normal activities.

    Serious Side Effects

    Certain symptoms require immediate medical attention.

    An erection lasting more than four hours is a medical emergency because prolonged erections can cause permanent injury. NIDDK also advises seeking prompt medical care for vision or hearing loss occurring after oral ED medicines.

    Emergency medical attention should also be sought for symptoms such as:

    • Chest pain

    • Fainting

    • Severe dizziness

    • Sudden vision loss

    • Sudden hearing loss

    • Difficulty breathing

    • A prolonged or painful erection

    Cialis 20mg and Heart Health

    Before taking tadalafil, patients should discuss their cardiovascular history with their healthcare professional.

    Sexual activity itself can place additional strain on the cardiovascular system. MedlinePlus advises patients with certain heart-related concerns or a history of chest pain during sexual activity to discuss tadalafil use with their doctor.

    ED may also sometimes be associated with underlying cardiovascular or metabolic conditions. NIDDK notes that conditions affecting blood vessels, nerves, hormones, and general health can contribute to ED.

    Cialis 20mg and Kidney Function

    Kidney function can affect tadalafil dosing.

    The current Cialis prescribing information states that dose adjustments may be needed in patients with reduced kidney function. For patients with creatinine clearance below 30 mL/min or those receiving hemodialysis, the label places specific restrictions on as-needed dosing and does not recommend once-daily use.

    Anyone with kidney disease should therefore discuss the appropriate tadalafil dose with a healthcare professional rather than selecting a strength independently.

    Cialis 20mg and Liver Problems

    Patients with liver disease should also inform their healthcare professional before using tadalafil.

    The appropriate dose may depend on the severity of hepatic impairment and the treatment schedule. Medical assessment is particularly important when other medicines are being taken at the same time.

    Lifestyle Measures That May Help With ED

    Medication is only one part of managing erectile dysfunction.

    According to NIDDK guidance on ED treatment, lifestyle measures that may support erectile health include regular physical activity, maintaining a healthy weight, quitting smoking, limiting alcohol, and following a healthy eating pattern.

    Diet may also play a role. NIDDK notes that healthy dietary patterns, including diets rich in vegetables, fruits, legumes, whole grains, and unsaturated fats, may help lower the risk of ED and improve symptoms.

    Can Anxiety Affect Erectile Function?

    Yes. Psychological factors such as anxiety and stress can contribute to erectile difficulties, either independently or alongside physical causes.

    For some individuals, repeated concerns about sexual performance can create additional anxiety that makes sexual activity more difficult.

    When psychological factors appear to contribute to ED, counseling or other appropriate mental-health support may be considered alongside medical treatment. NIDDK specifically notes that counseling can help address anxiety and stress related to sexual activity.

    Cialis 20mg Storage

    Cialis should be stored according to the instructions supplied with the medication.

    Keep tablets away from excessive heat and moisture and out of the reach of children. Do not share prescription medication with another person, even if that person has symptoms that appear similar.

    For the most current official labeling, patients and healthcare professionals can refer to DailyMed's Cialis information.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Cialis 20mg used for?

    Cialis 20mg contains tadalafil and is primarily used as an as-needed treatment for erectile dysfunction when prescribed by a healthcare professional. Cialis is also approved for BPH and ED/BPH, although the dosing schedule differs by indication.

    How long does Cialis 20mg last?

    The current Cialis prescribing information states that improvement in the ability to have sexual intercourse may occur for up to 36 hours after an as-needed dose.

    Does Cialis 20mg automatically cause an erection?

    No. Tadalafil works by increasing blood flow to the penis during sexual stimulation. It does not directly increase sexual desire and does not automatically produce an erection.

    Can Cialis 20mg be taken more than once a day?

    No. Cialis used as needed should not be taken more than once per day. Patients should follow their prescription and should not take additional tablets because they feel the medication has not worked quickly enough.

    Can Cialis 20mg be taken with nitrates?

    No. Cialis is contraindicated with organic nitrates because the combination can cause a dangerous decrease in blood pressure.

    Can Cialis 20mg be taken with food?

    Yes. Tadalafil may be taken with or without food.

    Is Cialis 20mg a prescription medicine?

    Yes. Cialis is a human prescription drug in the United States. Patients should use it only under appropriate medical guidance.

    Final Takeaway

    Cialis 20mg contains tadalafil, a PDE5 inhibitor used primarily for the as-needed treatment of erectile dysfunction. It works by supporting blood flow to the penis during sexual stimulation, and its effect on erectile function may extend for up to 36 hours after an as-needed dose.

    Because tadalafil can interact with nitrates, alpha-blockers, blood-pressure medicines, and other treatments, patients should review their complete medication list with a healthcare professional before use. Persistent ED should also be evaluated because it can sometimes be associated with underlying health conditions.

    5.0
    ★★★★★Customer RatingProduct rating display
    Hello! 👋 How can we assist you today? Please choose an option: 😊:

    Start Web Audio Call

    Enter your details to launch our secure web Audio call room instantly!